Compliance & GDPR
ico

itecopeople is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Registration with the ICO is a requirement under the Data Protection Act 1998 for all organisations that process personal data. Data Protection Registration Ref: Z6014042

iso

itecopeople also hold the ISO 9001 certification, the international standard that specifies requirements for a quality management system (QMS). Organizations use the standard to demonstrate the ability to consistently provide products and services that meet customer and regulatory requirements. It focuses on meeting customer expectations and delivering customer satisfaction.
Please view ISO 9001 documentation here

GDPR
eu

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. The new data protection rules will impose greater obligations on organisations whilst giving more rights to individuals in relation to how their personal data is processed.

As part of the new GDPR rules, all companies must review, and where necessary, improve how they manage customer data.

More Control of your Data - The GDPR regulation gives you more control of your data and how it is used. This means you will have greater confidence that the information held on you by itecopeople is correct, securely managed, and only held with your agreement.

Consent - Consent is a huge part of the new GDPR requirements. If itecopeople want to contact you about opportunities or services, they must have your explicit consent. You can also choose your preferred method of contact i.e. email, telephone, LinkedIn etc.

Changing Your Mind - Under the new GDPR rules, you will be able to update your details and preferences on what contact you would like to receive and how to receive it easily and without penalty. If you give itecopeople permission to contact you, it doesn’t mean you can’t change your mind in the future. You can also request to be forgotten and have all your details removed.

More Protection for Your Data - All organisations are responsible for having the right processes and technology in place to protect you and your data, under GDPR.

Privacy Notice - itecopeople is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. itecopeople must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, itecopeople acts as a data controller. You may give your personal details to itecopeople directly, such as on an application or registration form, email, or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. itecopeople must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the statement found here.

Data Protection – As a recruitment business itecopeople collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data. It is required to do so to comply with other legislation and will be required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data.

itecopeople’s Data Protection Procedure (view here) sets out itecopeople’s procedures for implementing the Data Protection Laws. It should be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Policy - All organisations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation. This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’). The Data Protection Laws give individuals certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organisations that process their data.

As a recruitment business, itecopeople collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data. It is required to do so to comply with other legislation. It is also required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data.

The Data Protection Policy (view here) sets out how itecopeople implements the Data Protection Laws. It should be read in conjunction with the Data Protection Procedure.

itecopeople is the trading name of Summit Computer Recruitment Ltd. Registered in England and Wales no. 03880344
Registered address: 37 Fore Street, Sidmouth Devon EX10 8AQ
Privacy & cookie policy
Call today on 01566 776 888